NY 856246

CLA-2-63:S:N:N349:3H 856246

Mr. Rand Brandt
China American Business Network, Inc.
P.O. Box 10705
Burke, Virginia 22015

RE: The tariff classification of napkins from China.

Dear Mr. Brandt:

In your letter dated September 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples article number 2001 and article number 101 are napkins made of 100 percent plain woven cotton fabric. Article number 2001 measures approximately 18 3/4 inches by 22 1/16 inches and article number 101 measures approximately 18 9/16 inches by 21 3/4 inches. Both samples have a hemmed edge which is slightly scalloped.

The applicable subheading for napkins will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tablecloths and other table linen, of cotton, tablecloths and napkins, other, plain woven. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The napkins fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport